Men’s Event Winners

Men’s District Singles:

2021: C Litfin (C of C and District) Jindalee

2020: J McNaught (C of C ) Jindalee – B Marshall (District) Swifts

2019: G Pitts (C of C) Algester – J Percy (District) Salisbury

2018:  J Cross (C of C) Swifts – C Litfin (District) Swifts

2017: C Mudd (C of C) Swifts – J Cross (District) Swifts

2016: B Flay (C of C) Tarragindi – G Robbie (District) Algester

2015: G Nolan (C of C)  Sunnybank – D Trevor (District) Swifts

           G Farley (O60’s) Algester

2014: D Cann Jnr (C of C) Jindalee – L Surrentino (District) Wellers Hill

           G Andrews (O60’s)

2013: C Litfin (C of C) Rosewood – G Jensen (District) Graceville

           Z Adams (Juniors) Swifts

2012: J Smith (C of C) Salisbury – G Robbie (District) Algester

           M Mears (Juniors) Algester

2011: K Evans (C of C) IUS –  J Smith (District) Salisbury

           F Ryan (Juniors) Goodna

2010:D Cann Jnr (C of C) Jindalee

          M Mears (Juniors) Algester

2009: P Smith (C o C) Moorooka – K Higson (District) Moorooka

2008: G Jensen (C of C) Corinda – K Higson (District) Moorooka

2007: B Ward C of C) Algester – K Higson (District) Moorooka

2006: A Cullen (District) Algester

2005: G Robbie (C of C and District) Algester

2004:

2003: B Ward (District) Sunnybank

2002: J Lang (District) Cementco

2001: G Tate (C of C) IUS – S Bell (District) Booval

2000: J Lang (C of C) Cementco – R Strawbridge (District) Salisbury

1999: L Blaik (C of C) Oxley – A Mathews (District) Salisbury

1998: G Hooper (C of C) Booval – P Backhouse (District) Ridgewood Hts

1997: G Groeger (C of C) Tarragindi – J Lang (District) Cementco

1996: A Cullen (C of C & District) Ridgewood Hts

1995: J Lang (C of C) Cementco – G Brown (District) Booval

1994: G Brown (C of C) Booval – J Lang (District) Cementco

1993: J Twist (C of C) Jindalee – P Jackson (District) Jindalee

1992: G Brown (C of C) Nth Ipswich – B Ward (District) Wellers Hill

1991: D Peoples (C of C) Salisbury – M Lamb (District) Sunnybank

1990: A Elliott (C of C) Sunnybank – G Brown (District) Booval

1989: W Overell (C of C) Sunnybank – K Evans (District) Cementco

1988: M Lamb – Sunnybank

            INAUGURAL DISTRICT SINGLES CHAMPION

1988: Barry Ward – Wellers Hill

           INAUGURAL C of C SINGLES CHAMPION

                                                         Def

           John Lang – Cementco 

          OUR INAUGURAL HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

                     (Barry went on to be Runner up at State Finals)

 

C of C Singles ceased for a period from 2002. Not sure when they resumed but the next recorded winner was in 2005 – If anyone can supply more details it would be appreciated.

 

Men’s District Pairs:

2022: J Percy / M Percy (District) Algester

2021: B Mitilinios / D Cann Jnr (C of C) Algester

A Neven / C Litfin – (District) Jindalee

2020: C of C Cancelled due to Covid 19

           A Neven / C Litfin – (District) Jindalee

2019: K Taylor / S Bell – (C of C) Swifts

           P Stollznow / J Percy – (District) Salisbury

2018: Z Adams / C Mudd  – (C of C) Swifts

           T Blaszczyk / T Howard – (District) Darra

2017: G Hooper / J Cross (C of C) Swifts

           J Cross / C Litfin (District) Swifts

2016: Z Adams / G Hooper (C of C) Swifts

           M Mears / G Robbie (District) Algester

2015: W Kelly / M Hughes (C of C) Yeronga

            P Ellul / M Bretherton (District) Swifts

2014: S Ivanovic / G Ratcliffe (C of C) Darra

           P Ellul / M Bretherton (District) Swifts

           G Lewis / P Williams (O60’s)

2013: B Litfin / B Litfin (Juniors) Rosewood

           S Bell / P Jackson (C of C) Swifts

           A Neven / L Surrentino (District) Wellers Hill

2012: P Ward / B Mitilinios (C of C) Moorooka

           J Smith / G Robbie (District) Algester

           A Harman / M Mears (Juniors) Algester

2011: J Cross / D Cann Jnr (C of C) Jindalee

          G Groeger / R Linneman (District) Tarragindi

2010: C Black / A Jones (C of C) Algester

           J Cross / D Cann Jnr (District) Jindalee

           M Mears (Juniors) Algester

2009: P Ward / B Mitilinios (C of C) Moorooka

           K Evans / D Wilks (District) IUS

2008: S Smith / K Gum (C of  C) Salisbury

            R Graham / K Higson (District) Moorooka

2007: C McAnany / G Tate (C of C) IUS

            P Backhouse / J Flower (District) Algester

2006: H Goebel / G Hooper (District) Swifts

2005: A Cullen / K Woodward (C of C) Algester

            A Cullen / K Woodward (District) Algester

2004: P Backhouse / K Woodward (District) Algester

            To be confirmed

2003: A Minns / R Strawbridge (District) Salisbury

2002: K Twaddell / R Dowling (District) Salisbury

2001: P Smith / T McIntosh (C of C) Moorooka

           S Dunlap / H Goebel (District) Booval

2000: J Bentley / D Mathieson (C of C) Tarragindi

            B O’Sing / A O’Meagher (District) Salisbury

1999: B Patterson / J Baldwin (C of C) Ridgewood Hts

           P Ward / R Strawbridge (District) Moorooka

1998: G Groeger / J Francis (C of C) Moorooka

           P Gilbert / K Lawrence (District) Ridgewood Hts

1997: M Fitapatrick / R Strawbridge (C of C) Salisbury

           K Woodward / P Backhouse (District) Ridgewood Hts

1996: G Groeger / J Francis – Moorooka

           INAUGURAL DISTRICT C of C PAIRS CHAMPIONS

1996: S Dunlap / D Hay (District) Booval

1995: G Dale / G Brown (District) Booval

1994: J Lang / J Zanchetta (District) Cementco

1993: P Backhouse / J Welsh (District) Ridgewood Hts

1992: A Elliott / M Lamb (District) Sunnybank

1991: A Elliott / M Lamb (District) Sunnybank

1990: A Elliott / M Lamb (District) Sunnybank

1989: L Smith / J Zanchetta (District) Cementco

1988: M Heather/ R Lawrence – Moorooka

            INAUGURAL DISTRICT PAIRS CHAMPIONS

 

C of C Pairs commenced in 1996 and ceased for a period from 2002. Not sure when they resumed but the next recorded winner is in 2008 – If anyone can supply more details it would be appreciated.

Men’s District Triples

1995: G Andrews / K Lawrence / A Cullen Ridgewood Hts

Men’s District Fours:

2021: G Jensen / D Kneebone / G Andrews / M Bretherton (C of C) Salisbury

2020: Cancelled due to Covid 19

2019: G Robbie / J Crockett / C Black / M Mears – (C of C) Algester

           J Crockett / C Black / P Gilbert / M Mears – (District) Algester

2018: J Crockett / C Black / M Mears / G Robbie – (C of C) Algester

2017: J Crockett / M Mears / C Black / G Robbie – (C of C) Algester

2016: B Conlon / K Conlon / P Gemmeil / R Avern – (C of C) Sunnybank

2015: J Thiele/P Guihot/M Amohau/M Moore – (C of  C) Souths Acacia

2014: J Di Ianni / S Barton / S Lapthorne / D Cann Jnr (C of C) Jindalee

2013: T LLoyd / R Cronk / K Taylor / J Trevor (C of C) Swifts

           T Thomson/T Hanson/ P Backhouse/G Robbie (District) Algester

2012: T Hanson / D Dreher / G Robbie / B Ward (C of C) Algester

           R Plunkett / D Cann Snr / J Cross / D Cann Jnr (District) Jindalee

2011: K Fuller / T Lyons / C McAnany / K Evans (C of C) IUS

           K Sharp / P Ellul / D Colburn / M Bretherton (District) Darra

2010: O Lockett / J Taylor / J Rothera / M Carloss (C of C) Algester

           T Thomson / T Hanson / D Dreher / G Robbie (District) Algester

2009: B Freese / P Oriszenko / H Goebel / G Hooper (C of C) Swifts

            M Stewart / R Abell / D Cann / P Hall (District) Jindalee

2008: G Augustin / T Waters / R Gilbert / S Woodruffe (C of C) IUS

            G Wright / B Newton / T Crompton / G Robbie (District) Algester

2007: J Rowe/M Syewart/R Abell/D Cann Snr (C of C) Jindalee

           P Backhouse / J Flower / J Cross / C Black (District) Algester

2006:

2005: M Lamb (Skip) (District) Sunnybank

2004: A Stevens (Skip) (District) IUS

2003:R Winstone / N Martin / P Oriszenko / G Harvey (District) Swifts

2002: G Tate / L Halliwell / D Stevens / M Casey (District) IUS

2001: G Fitzgerald / S Dunlap / H Goebel / S Bell (C of C) Booval

            R Slater / S Floratos / M Fitzpatrick / P Wilden (District) Salisbury

2000: S Jones / J Thompson / D Evans / K Higgins (C of C) Nth Ipswich

            B Gazzard/J Rothera/A Johnson/B Ward (District) Ridgewood Hts

1999: J Wall / J Brown / B Thomas / N Spiller (C of C) Taylor Bridge

           J Wilkin / B Magnus / R Steffensen / G Harvey (District) Jindalee

1998: R Winstone / K Taylor / H Strybos / G Dale (C of C) Booval

           K Woodward / N Ryan / A Elliott / M Lamb (District) Sunnybank

1997: A OMeagher / C Griffin / J Lang / M Griffin (C of C) Cementco

P Ward / G Dettrich / G Groeger / P Wedge (District) Moorooka

1996: L Jones / P Craig / K Evans / M Walker (C of C) Cementco

           INAUGURAL DISTRICT C of C 4’s CHAMPIONS

1996: B Griffin / K Evans / J Lanf / M Griffin (District) Cementco

1995:M Wyatt / A Keighley / A Elliott / M Lamb (District) Sunnybank

          Cunningham Cup

          B Evans / R Evans / K Lawrence / A Cullen Ridgewood Hts

1994: B Roberts/G Andrews/R Evans/B Ward (District) Ridgewood Heights

1993: D Peoples / K Evans / A Mathews / J Taylor (District) Salisbury

1992: D Peoples / K Evans / A Mathews / J Taylor (District) Salisbury

1991: G Fitzgerald / D Dale / D Hay / T Walsh (District) Booval

1990: B McDonald / W Free / J Fallon / D Peoples (District) Salisbury

1989: C Larcombe / G Lewis / F Farley / N Spiller (District) Jindalee

1988: R Slater / R Fair / N Ryan / C Barley – Salisbury

            INAUGURAL DISTRICT 4’s CHAMPIONS

 

C of C 4’s commenced in 1996 and ceased for a period from 2002. Not sure when they resumed but the next recorded winner is in 2008 – If anyone can supply more details it would be appreciated.